Hilux 4x4
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:15 am

Friends of Barking Mad

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users
Congratulations to: BushMad, GrysMol (47), Sifu-Lux (43) on their birthday today.




Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 Fortuner in limp mode 
Author Message
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Fortuner in limp mode
Hi guys
Driving a long distance for instance on the highway and the first stop I make lets say at the toll gate my Fortuner goes into limp mode. I switch off restart then it goes well again until the next high speed(120)trip, same story, otherwise no problems. Any ideas, the reason.
Thanks
Stan


Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:27 pm
Profile
LR 4WD Full Lockers
LR 4WD Full Lockers
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:26 am
Posts: 649
Town: Pretoria
Vehicle: '07 Hilux V6 A/T 4x4 & '89 YN67R with Ford V6 3.0
Real Name: Tiaan
ORRA Call Sign: X139
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Before the realy clever people starts to comment....

Just a question:
Any mods done to the FT? Chip, LR tank or anything else?

It might help them to figure out the problem.


Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:56 pm
Profile
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:51 am
Posts: 3509
Town: Nelspruit.
Vehicle: Prado 4,0 V6, dual battery & 3.0 D4d S/C 4x4,front replacement,12000lbs winch.
Real Name: Jacques
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
I would say 90% of limp mode cases is chip related. But could be a Injector/s.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:06 pm
Profile WWW
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
JSB
Yes a chip, been in for 4years only now the problem


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:09 pm
Profile
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
JSB
only 58000 on the clock


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:10 pm
Profile
LR4WD, Lockers, Crawler Gears
LR4WD, Lockers, Crawler Gears
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:33 am
Posts: 1576
Location: Centurion
Town: Centurion
Vehicle: 2011 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon Unlimited (JKU) 3.8 Auto
Real Name: Werner
ORRA Call Sign: X120
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Welcome, the the forum... Most likely a faulty chip or loose connection somewhere, is it more prone in humid/wet conditions?

_________________
ORRA CALLSIGN X120
AKA Epsilon on 4x4Community
(2011 JKUR)
Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 3.8 Auto Unlimited

Rugged Ridge Front & Rear Bumpers
Rugged Ridge Light Guards
KC Spotlights
Previous:
2003 Toyota Hilux DC KZTE 3.0 4x4
2001 Toyota Hilux DC 2700i 4x4


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:17 pm
Profile WWW
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 5195
Town: Bellville
Vehicle: Elders (2,5 D4D)
Real Name: Chris
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
99% chance it is a chip, or as in my case, an aftermarket cruise control .... the dealers asked me about 10 times if I had fitted a chip ....


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:30 pm
Profile
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Chris yes I have a aftermarket cruise control for at least 3 years now. What did you do at the end, remove it?


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:40 pm
Profile
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 5195
Town: Bellville
Vehicle: Elders (2,5 D4D)
Real Name: Chris
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
unplug it, drive around the block, plug it back in.


Had my Hilux for almost 2 years before the cruise control acted up .... had Toyota Upington busy for a while (we were on holiday and enroute to Kgalagadi). Young mechanic that figured it out.

Drove more about 11 months before it acted up again - unplug, drive around the block, plug in, and 3 months later it is still going fine .... go figure ....

unplug the "top" plug set, unplug the plug from the pedal mount. the "very top" plug now goes straight onto the pedal mount. (hope this makes sense .... )


Attachments:
IMG_0200 (Small).jpg
IMG_0200 (Small).jpg [ 57.04 KiB | Viewed 442 times ]
Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:45 pm
Profile
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Chris
So you unplug the one and then plug the other in that ones place?


Sun Feb 10, 2013 8:57 pm
Profile
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 5195
Town: Bellville
Vehicle: Elders (2,5 D4D)
Real Name: Chris
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
jip.

Lets say I number them 1,2,3 from the bottom up.

Then 1 and 2 are the plugs for the cruise control unit.

3 was originally plugged onto the throttle mechanism.

the installers just unplug "3" and insert 1 and 2.


these are classical "male / female" plugs, so you cant get it wrong. :)


PS - like so many of these plugs it has a "clip" that must be pressed down before you can unplug it. You will have sit on your knees outside the vehicle, then lean in with your head near the pedals to see the plugs. A torch or head lamp works WELL :)


Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:03 pm
Profile
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 8
Town: Boksburg
Vehicle: Fortuner D4D 3.0
Real Name: Stan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
I checked it out now will do it before my next trip. Thanks


Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:21 pm
Profile
High Range 2WD
High Range 2WD
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:12 pm
Posts: 29
Town: Johannesburg
Vehicle: 07 Hilux D4D
Real Name: Stephan
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Same thing with me. When I had it at Toyota they said the error code related to the throttle. They disconnected it and I have had it disconnected now for 4 months and have not had any issues.

Chris thanks for the info :thumbup: I will have a look and hook it up again.


Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:14 pm
Profile
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:51 am
Posts: 3509
Town: Nelspruit.
Vehicle: Prado 4,0 V6, dual battery & 3.0 D4d S/C 4x4,front replacement,12000lbs winch.
Real Name: Jacques
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
The chip need to be re-mapped every 40 000 km or so. Mine was in my Hilux for 5 years when it started to go into limp mode.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:52 pm
Profile WWW
Monster Truck
Monster Truck
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 5195
Town: Bellville
Vehicle: Elders (2,5 D4D)
Real Name: Chris
Post Re: Fortuner in limp mode
Stephan_V wrote:
Same thing with me. When I had it at Toyota they said the error code related to the throttle. They disconnected it and I have had it disconnected now for 4 months and have not had any issues.

Chris thanks for the info :thumbup: I will have a look and hook it up again.


Stephan when the mechanic SHOWED me what they unplugged I asked about the option of plugging it back in .....


He shrugged his shoulders .... and could not give me a clear answer.


So I decided to take a chance - plugged it back in and USED it all the way from Upington to Kgalagadi. NO ISSUES.



Actually had no issues for the next 10 or 11 months. On the second day of the issues being back I stopped next to road, unplugged, drove a 100m, stopped, plugged it back in and fine since then.


Seems to be a classic software glitch that needs occational re-booting ...



I use my cruise control way too often !! :) :) has saved me so often from the camera men with badges .... :)


Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:05 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:15 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.